8PT Gb MGD SWT RJ45 SFP

$545.50
No reviews yet Write a Review

Out of stock

SKU:
DHLIG1082A
UPC:
822088131946
  • Free Ground Shipping

  • Free Exchanges

  • Safe Payments

  • Amazing Selection

Compact switch designed for harsh environments and mission-critical applications. Six ports for flexibility This switch has six 10/10/1000-Mbps RJ-45 copper ports that are autosensing. It offers full wire-speed forwarding rates auto-negotiates for network speeds and Auto-MDI/MDI-X eliminating the need for crossover cables. The two 100/1000 Ethernet SFP slots give you networking flexibility and scalability. You can extend your network over multimode or single-mode fiber at distances up to 80 kilometers depending on the SFP you choose. Black Box SFPs are recommended. Extreme applications.Encased in an IP30-rated metal case that can be DIN-rail or wall-mounted this switch withstands extreme temperatures from -40degreeC to +75degreeC (-40degree F to +167degree F).Use it for Security and surveillance particularly to backhaul IP security camera data. Military applications especially in ships and other vehicles. Factory automation for controlling machinery PLCs motor drives sensors counters inspection cameras and packaging equipment. Oil and gas fields or remote equipment monitoring and control. Building automation for controlling HVAC and lighting systems.Maximize uptime Advanced management features help minimize network downtime by enabling you to remotely diagnose and manage network problems. You'll also eliminate the need to send IT technicians on site - thus lowering costs. The switch is fully manageable through SNMP a Web browser Telnet or a console port. Control the bandwidth on each port individually and set up Quality of Service (QoS) priority queuing for critical applications. The switch supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging MAC-based trunking IP-multicast IGMP snooping rapid spanning tree for redundancy. Plus it has 802.1x port-based authentication for security. Fast failovers. For redundancy the switch has two DC power inputs. If one power source fails the switch automatically falls over to the second power source. It offers a 20 millisecond or less failover. In addition an alarm will alert you in case of a power failure. The switch also gives you maximum network flexibility Spanning Tree Protocol (STP/RSTP) Link Aggregation Control Protocol and a ring protocol. Installation options. The switch features redundant power inputs and includes DIN-rail and panel-mount kits. The power supplies (MDR-40-12 MDR-40-24 MDR-40-48 and SDR-240-48) are sold separately. The switch also includes a serial cable (RJ-45/DB9) for the console connection.